We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the medicines.ie website. Find out more


This is an X-PIL, which is a text only patient information leaflet, designed for people with sight problems.


A. Menarini Pharmaceuticals Ireland Ltd

2nd Floor, Castlecourt, Monkstown Farm, Monsktown, Glenageary, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Telephone: +353 1 284 6744
Fax: +353 1 284 6769
E-mail: ireland@menarini.ie
Medical Information Direct Line: 1800 283 045


Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 14/11/2013
XPIL Konverge (A.Menarini Pharmaceuticals Ltd and Daiichi Sankyo Ireland Ltd)

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Konverge 20 mg/5 mg

Konverge 40 mg/5 mg

Konverge 40 mg/10 mg

Film-Coated Tablets

olmesartan medoxomil/amlodipine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet (see section 4).

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Konverge is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Konverge
3. How to take Konverge
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Konverge
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Go to top of the page

1. What Konverge is and what it is used for

Konverge contains two substances called olmesartan medoxomil and amlodipine (as amlodipine besilate). Both of these substances help to control high blood pressure.

  • Olmesartan medoxomil belongs to a group of medicines called “angiotensin-II receptor antagonists” which lower blood pressure by relaxing the blood vessels.
  • Amlodipine belongs to a group of substances called “calcium channel blockers”. Amlodipine stops calcium from moving into the blood vessel wall which stops the blood vessels from tightening thereby also reducing blood pressure.

The actions of both these substances contribute to stopping the tightening of blood vessels, so that blood vessels relax and blood pressure decreases.

Konverge is used for the treatment of high blood pressure in patients whose blood pressure is not controlled enough with either olmesartan medoxomil or amlodipine alone.

Go to top of the page

2. What you need to know before you take Konverge

Do not take Konverge

  • if you are allergic to olmesartan medoxomil or to amlodipine or a special group of calcium channel blockers, the dihydropyridines, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
    If you think you may be allergic, talk to your doctor before taking Konverge.
  • if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Konverge in early pregnancy - see section “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”.)
  • if you have severe liver problems, if bile secretion is impaired or drainage of bile from the gallbladder is blocked (e.g. by gallstones), or if you are experiencing any jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes).
  • if you have very low blood pressure
  • if you are suffering from insufficient blood supply to your tissues with symptoms like e.g. low blood pressure, low pulse, fast heartbeat (shock, including cardiogenic shock). Cardiogenic shock means shock due to severe heart troubles.
  • if the blood flow from your heart is obstructed (e.g. because of the narrowing of the aorta (aortic stenosis)).
  • if you suffer from low heart output (resulting in shortness of breath or peripheral swellings) after a heart attack (acute myocardial infarction).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Konverge.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following health problems:

  • Kidney problems or a kidney transplant.
  • Liver disease.
  • Heart failure or problems with your heart valves or heart muscle.
  • Severe vomiting, diarrhoea, treatment with high doses of “water tablets” (diuretics) or if you are on a low salt diet.
  • Increased levels of potassium in your blood.
  • Problems with your adrenal glands (hormone-producing glands on top of the kidneys).

As with any medicine which reduces blood pressure, an excessive drop in blood pressure in patients with blood flow disturbances of the heart or brain could lead to a heart attack or stroke. Your doctor will therefore check your blood pressure carefully.

You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant. Konverge is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see section “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”).

Children and adolescents (under 18)

Konverge is not recommended for children and adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and Konverge

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines:

  • Potassium supplements, salt substitutes containing potassium, “water tablets” (diuretics) or heparin (for thinning the blood and prevention of blood clots.). Using these medicines at the same time as Konverge may raise the levels of potassium in your blood.
  • Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression) used at the same time as Konverge may increase the toxicity of lithium. If you have to take lithium, your doctor will measure your lithium blood levels.
  • Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs, medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis) used at the same time as Konverge may increase the risk of kidney failure. The effect of Konverge can be decreased by NSAIDs.
  • Other blood pressure lowering medicines, as the effect of Konverge can be increased.
  • Certain antacids (indigestion or heartburn remedies), as the effect of Konverge can be slightly decreased.
  • Medicines used for HIV/AIDS (e.g. ritonavir. indinavir, nelfinavir) or for the treatment of fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole).
  • Diltiazem, verapamil, (agents used for heart rhythm problems and high blood pressure).
  • Rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin (agents used for tuberculosis or other infections.
  • St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum), a herbal remedy.
  • Dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
  • Simvastatine, an agent used to lower levels of cholesterol and fats (triglycerides) in the blood.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Konverge with food and drink

Konverge can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet with some fluid (such as one glass of water). If possible, take your daily dose at the same time each day, for example at breakfast time.

Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking Konverge. This is because grapefruit and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active ingredient amlodipine, which can cause an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering effect of Konverge.

Older people

If you are over 65 years of age, your doctor will regularly check your blood pressure at any dose increase, to make sure that your blood pressure does not become too low.

Black patients

As with other similar drugs the blood pressure lowering effect of Konverge can be somewhat less in black patients.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Pregnancy

You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Konverge before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Konverge. Konverge is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.

If you become pregnant during therapy with Konverge, please inform and see your physician without delay.

Breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Konverge is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

You may feel sleepy, sick or dizzy or get a headache while being treated for your high blood pressure. If this happens, do not drive or use machines until the symptoms wear off. Ask your doctor for advice.

Go to top of the page

3. How to take Konverge

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • The recommended dose of Konverge is one tablet per day.
  • The tablets can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet with some fluid (such as a glass of water). The tablet should not be chewed. Do not take them with grapefruit juice.
  • If possible, take your daily dose at the same time each day, for example at breakfast time.

If you take more Konverge than you should

If you take more tablets than you should you may experience low blood pressure with symptoms such as dizziness, fast or slow heart beat.

If you take more tablets than you should or if a child accidentally swallows some, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately and take your medicine pack or this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take Konverge

If you forget to take a dose, take your normal dose on the following day as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Konverge

It is important to continue to take Konverge unless your doctor tells you to stop.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Go to top of the page

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If they do occur, they are often mild and do not require treatment to be stopped.

Although not many people may get them, the following two side effects can be serious:

Allergic reactions, that may affect the whole body, with swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching and rash may occur during treatment with Konverge. If this happens stop taking Konverge and talk to your doctor immediately.

Konverge can cause the blood pressure to fall too low in susceptible individuals or as the result of an allergic reaction. This could cause severe light-headedness or fainting. If this happens stop taking Konverge, talk to your doctor immediately and lie down flat.

Other possible side effects with Konverge:

Common (affecting less than 1 in 10 patients):

Dizziness; headache; swelling of ankles, feet, legs, hands, or arms; tiredness.

Uncommon (affecting less than 1 in 100 patients):

Dizziness on standing up; lack of energy; tingling or numbness of hands or feet; vertigo; strong heart beat; fast heart beat; low blood pressure with symptoms such as dizziness, light-headedness; laboured breathing; cough; nausea; vomiting; indigestion; diarrhoea; constipation; dry mouth, upper abdominal pain; skin rash; muscle spasms; pain in arms and legs; back pain; feeling more of an urge to pass urine; sexual inactivity; inability to get or maintain an erection; weakness.

Some changes in blood test results have also been seen and include the following: increased as well as decreased blood potassium levels, increased blood creatinine levels, increased uric acid levels, increases in a test of liver function (gamma glutamyl transferase levels).

Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1,000 patients):

Drug hypersensitivity; fainting; redness and warm feeling of the face; rash with hives; swelling of face.

Side effects reported with use of olmesartan medoxomil or amlodipine alone, but not with Konverge or in a higher frequency:

Olmesartan medoxomil

Common (affecting less than 1 in 10 patients):

Bronchitis; sore throat; runny or stuffy nose; cough; abdominal pain; stomach flu; diarrhoea; indigestion; nausea; pain in the joints or bones; back pain; blood in the urine; infection of the urinary tract; chest pain; flu-like symptoms; pain. Changes in blood test results as increased fat levels (hypertriglyceridaemia), blood urea or uric acid increased and increase in tests of liver and muscle function.

Uncommon (affecting less than 1 in 100 patients):

Reduced number of a type of blood cells, known as platelets, which can result in easily bruising or prolonged bleeding time; quick allergic reactions that may affect the whole body and may cause breathing problems as well as a rapid fall of blood pressure that may even lead to fainting (anaphylactic reactions); angina (pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, known as angina pectoris); itching; eruption of the skin; allergic skin rash; rash with hives; swelling of the face; muscular pain; feeling unwell.

Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1,000 patients):

Swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box); acute kidney failure and kidney insufficiency; lethargy.

Amlodipine

Common (affecting less than 1 in 10 patients):

Abdominal pain; nausea; ankle swelling; feeling sleepy; redness and warm feeling of the face.

Uncommon (affecting less than 1 in 100 patients):

Trouble sleeping; sleep disturbances; mood changes including feeling anxious; depression; irritability; shiver; taste changes; fainting; visual disturbances including double vision; ringing in the ears (tinnitus); worsening of angina pectoris (pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest); runny or stuffy nose; loss of hair; purplish spots or patches on the skin due to small haemorrhages (purpura); discoloration of the skin; excessive sweating; eruption of the skin; itching; pain of joints or muscles; problems to pass urine; urge to pass urine at night; increased need to urinate (pass urine); breast enlargement in men; chest pain; pain, feeling unwell; increase or decrease in weight.

Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1,000 patients):

Confusion

Very rare (affecting less than 1 in 10,000 patients):

Reduction in the number of white cells in the blood, which could increase the risk of infections; a reduction in the number of a type of blood cells known as platelets, which can result in easily bruising or prolonged bleeding time; increase in blood glucose; increased tightness of muscles or increased resistance to passive movement (hypertonia); tingling or numbness of hands or feet; heart attack and irregular heartbeat; inflammation of blood vessels; inflammation of the liver or the pancreas; inflammation of stomach lining; thickening of gums; elevated liver enzymes; yellowing of the skin and eyes; increased sensitivity of the skin to light; allergic reactions (itching, rash, swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching and rash, other allergic conditions with inflammation and peeling of the skin, sometimes life-threatening).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Reports may be made by following the links to the online reporting option accessible from the IMB homepage, or by completing the downloadable report form also accessible from the IMB website, which may be completed manually and submitted to the IMB via freepost, to the following address:

FREEPOST
Pharmacovigilance Section
Irish Medicines Board
Kevin O’Malley House
Earlsfort Centre
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin 2
Tel:+353 1 6764971
Fax:+353 1 6762517
Website: www.imb.ie
e-mail: imbpharmacovigilance@imb.ie
Go to top of the page

5. How to store Konverge

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage condition.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Go to top of the page

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Konverge contains

The active substances are olmesartan medoxomil and amlodipine (as besilate).

Each tablet contains 20 mg of olmesartan medoxomil and 5 mg amlodipine (as besilate).

Each tablet contains 40 mg of olmesartan medoxomil and 5 mg amlodipine (as besilate).

Each tablet contains 40 mg of olmesartan medoxomil and 10 mg amlodipine (as besilate).

Other ingredients are

Tablet core: Pregelatinised maize starch, silicified microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate,

Tablet coat: polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol 3350, talc, titanium dioxide (E171) and iron (III) oxide (E172, Konverge 40 mg/ 5 mg and 40 mg/10 mg film coated tablets only).

What Konverge looks like and contents of the pack

Konverge 20 mg/5 mg film-coated tablets are white, round with C73 on one side.

Konverge 40 mg/5 mg film-coated tablets are cream, round with C75 on one side.

Konverge 40 mg/10 mg film-coated tablets are brownish-red, round with C77 on one side.

Konverge film-coated tablets are available in packs of 14, 28, 30, 56, 90, 98 and 10 x 28, 10 x 30 film-coated tablets and in packs with perforated unit dose blisters of 10, 50 and 500 film-coated tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Menarini International Operations Luxembourg S.A.
1, Avenue de la Gare
L-1611 Luxembourg
Luxembourg

Manufacturer

DAIICHI SANKYO EUROPE GmbH
Luitpoldstrasse 1
85276 Pfaffenhofen Ilm
Germany
Berlin-Chemie AG
12489 Berlin
Germany

This medicinal product is authorized in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

Austria: Amelior 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Belgium: Forzaten 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Bulgaria: Tespadan 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Cyprus: Orizal 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Czech Republic: Sintonyn 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Denmark: Alea 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Estonia: Sanoral 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Finland: Alea 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

France: Axeler 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Germany: Vocado 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Greece: Orizal 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Hungary: Duactan 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Iceland: Alea 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Ireland: Konverge 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Italy: Bivis 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Latvia: Sanoral 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Lithuania: Sanoral 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Luxembourg: Forzaten 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

The Netherlands: Belfor 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Malta: Konverge 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Norway: Alea 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Poland: Elestar 20 mg+5 mg, 40 mg+5 mg, 40 mg+10 mg

Portugal: Zolnor 20 mg+ 5 mg, 40 mg+5 mg, 40 mg+10 mg

Romania: Inovum 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Slovak Republic: Folgan 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Slovenia: Olectan 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Spain: Balzak 20 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/5 mg, 40 mg/10 mg

Go to top of the page

This leaflet was last revised in August 2013.



Link to this document from your website:
http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/14444/XPIL/Konverge++(A.Menarini+Pharmaceuticals+Ltd+and+Daiichi+Sankyo+Ireland+Ltd)/

Document Links

 
  Link to this page
  View all medicines
from this company
View original PDF PIL
View document history
Bookmark and Share

Active Ingredients

 
   olmesartan medoxomil
   Amlodipine besilate