We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the medicines.ie website. Find out more


This is an X-PIL, which is a text only patient information leaflet, designed for people with sight problems.


Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ireland

United Drug House, Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Citywest Road, Dublin 24, Ireland
Telephone: + 44 (0)1249 466966
Fax: +44 (0)1249 466 977
Medical Information e-mail: medinfo@alliancepharma.co.uk


Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 21/01/2013
XPIL Naseptin Nasal Cream

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Naseptin® 0.1% & 0.5% w/w Nasal Cream

chlorhexidine dihydrochloride and neomycin sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
  • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:

1. What Naseptin is and what it is used for
2. Check before you use Naseptin
3. How to use Naseptin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Naseptin
6. Further information

Go to top of the page

1. What Naseptin is and what it is used for

Naseptin contains an antibiotic and a disinfectant.

Naseptin is used to treat and prevent infections in the nose.

Naseptin works by killing certain bacteria that cause infections.

Go to top of the page

2. Check before you use Naseptin

Do not use Naseptin:

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine dihydrochloride, neomycin sulphate or any of the other ingredients of Naseptin (see Section 6 Further information).

If the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you use Naseptin.

Take special care with Naseptin

If you have hearing problems it is important that you speak to your doctor before using Naseptin. Naseptin could make your hearing worse.

Also, before you use Naseptin, tell your doctor if:

  • you are elderly
  • the patient is a child.

If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you use Naseptin.

Do not use Naseptin immediately after washing your face

If Naseptin is mixed with certain soaps, it may not work properly.

Avoid getting Naseptin onto your clothes or other fabrics

If this happens, do not use bleach to remove it, as brown stains may develop.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken/used any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Naseptin is unlikely to have any effect on your unborn baby or on breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Naseptin

This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions, for example contact dermatitis.

Go to top of the page

3. How to use Naseptin

Always use Naseptin exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Place a small amount of the cream on the tip of your little finger and carefully apply inside one nostril. Repeat for the other nostril.

Preventing infections

Use Naseptin twice a day to prevent infection.

Treating infections

Use Naseptin 4 times a day to treat infection. Treatment is usually for 10 days.

The amount you should use is the same for children, adults and the elderly.

Naseptin is only to be used inside your nose. Do not use it in your eyes or ears.

What to do if you take more Naseptin than you should

If you accidentally use too much cream, or someone else uses or swallows any of the cream, you should tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest accident and emergency department. Show any left-over cream or the empty container to the doctor.

If you forget to use Naseptin

If you forget to apply a dose, apply it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time to apply the next dose. Then go on as before. Do not apply a double dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Go to top of the page

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Naseptin can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. Naseptin sometimes causes the following side effects in some people:

Tell your doctor or contact your nearest hospital straight away if you notice or suspect any of the following symptoms. You may need urgent medical treatment.

  • Signs of a severe allergic reaction such as:
    • swelling of the face, tongue or throat
    • difficulty breathing
    • dizziness
    • severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin.

Other possible side effects include:

  • irritation of the skin
  • hearing problems
  • kidney problems (pain when you pass water, blood in your urine).
  • if you use Naseptin for a long time, it may cause allergic skin reactions (redness or itching)
  • temporary loss of your sense of smell or taste.

If they are severe or last for more than a few days, tell your doctor.

If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Go to top of the page

5. How to store Naseptin

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Naseptin after the expiry date which is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store Naseptin above 30°C. Keep the tube tightly closed. Keep the tube in the outer carton.

Do not use Naseptin if you notice a change in the colour or feel of the cream.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Go to top of the page

6. Further information

What is in Naseptin?

The active ingredients in this medicine are chlorhexidine dihydrochloride 0.1% w/w and neomycin sulphate 0.5% w/w (3250 IU/g).

The other ingredients are medium chain triglycerides, cetostearyl alcohol/ethylene oxide condensate, cetostearyl alcohol and water.

What Naseptin looks like and contents of the pack

Naseptin is a smooth, white cream.

Naseptin comes in aluminium tubes of 15g (grams).

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

The Marketing Authorisation Holder is:

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited
Avonbridge House
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 2BB
UK

Naseptin is manufactured by:

Laboratoires Chemineau
93 Route de Monnaie
BP 16
37210
Vouvray
France

The information in this leaflet applies only to Naseptin. If you have any questions or you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or a pharmacist.

Go to top of the page

This leaflet was last revised in: February 2012.

Naseptin is a registered trademark of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.

Alliance and associated devices are registered Trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.

© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2012.

Naseptin PIL ROI 010



Link to this document from your website:
http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/7806/XPIL/Naseptin+Nasal+Cream/

Document Links

 
  Link to this page
  View all medicines
from this company
View original PDF PIL
View document history
Bookmark and Share

Active Ingredients

 
   Neomycin Sulphate
   Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride