We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the medicines.ie website. Find out more


This is an X-PIL, which is a text only patient information leaflet, designed for people with sight problems.


Amgen Ltd

240 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB4 0WD, UK
Telephone: +44 (0)1223 420 305
Fax: +44 (0)1223 426 314
Medical Information Direct Line: +44 (0)1223 436 441/Freephone: 1800 535160
Medical Information e-mail: gbinfoline@amgen.com
Customer Care direct line: +44 (0)1223 436441/Freephone: 1800 535160


Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 24/10/2013
XPIL Mimpara

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Mimpara® 30 mg film-coated tablets

Mimpara® 60 mg film-coated tablets

Mimpara® 90 mg film-coated tablets

Cinacalcet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Mimpara is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Mimpara
3. How to take Mimpara
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mimpara
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Go to top of the page

1. What Mimpara is and what it is used for

Mimpara works by controlling the levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcium and phosphorous in your body. It is used to treat problems with organs called parathyroid glands. The parathyroids are four small glands in the neck, near the thyroid gland, that produce parathyroid hormone (PTH).

Mimpara is used:

  • to treat secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with serious kidney disease who need dialysis to clear their blood of waste products.
  • to reduce high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) in patients with parathyroid cancer.
  • to reduce high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) in patients with primary hyperparathyroidism who still have high calcium levels after removal of the parathyroid gland or when removal of the gland is not possible.

In primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism too much PTH is produced by the parathyroids glands. “Primary” means that the hyperparathyroidism is not caused by any other condition and “secondary” means that the hyperparathyroidism is caused by another condition, e.g., kidney disease. Both primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism can cause the loss of calcium in the bones, which can lead to bone pain and fractures, problems with blood and heart vessels, kidney stones, mental illness and coma.

Go to top of the page

2. What you need to know before you take Mimpara

Do not take Mimpara:

  • If you are allergic to cinacalcet or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Mimpara.

Before you start taking Mimpara, tell your doctor if you have or have ever had:

  • seizures (fits or convulsions). The risk of having seizures is higher if you have had them before;
  • liver problems;
  • heart failure.

Life threatening events and fatal outcomes associated with low calcium levels (hypocalcaemia) have been reported in patients treated with Mimpara.

Low calcium levels can have an effect on your heart rhythm. Tell your doctor if you experience an unusually fast or pounding heart beat, if you have heart rhythm problems, or if you take medicines known to cause heart rhythm problems, while taking Mimpara.

For additional information see section 4.

During treatment with Mimpara, tell your doctor:

  • if you start or stop smoking, as this may affect the way Mimpara works.

Children and adolescents

Children under the age of 18 must not take Mimpara.

Other medicines and Mimpara

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines.

Medicines such as these can affect how Mimpara works:

  • medicines used to treat skin and fungal infections (ketoconazole, itraconazole and voriconazole);
  • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (telithromycin, rifampicin and ciprofloxacin);
  • a medicine used to treat HIV infection and AIDS (ritonavir);
  • a medicine used to treat depression (fluvoxamine).

Mimpara may affect how medicines such as the following work:

  • medicines used to treat depression (amitriptyline, desipramine, nortriptyline and clomipramine);
  • medicines used to treat changes in heart rate (flecainide and propafenone);
  • a medicine used to treat high blood pressure (metoprolol).

Mimpara with food and drink

Mimpara should be taken with or shortly after food.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Mimpara has not been tested in pregnant women. In case of pregnancy, your doctor may decide to modify your treatment, as Mimpara might harm the unborn baby.

It is not known whether Mimpara is excreted in human milk. Your doctor will discuss with you if you should discontinue either breast-feeding or treatment with Mimpara.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Dizziness and seizures have been reported by patients taking Mimpara. If you experience these, your ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.

Mimpara contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Go to top of the page

3. How to take Mimpara

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure. Your doctor will tell you how much Mimpara you must take.

Mimpara must be taken orally, with or shortly after food. The tablets must be taken whole and are not to be divided.

Your doctor will take regular blood samples during treatment to monitor your progress and will adjust your dose if necessary.

If you are being treated for secondary hyperparathyroidism

The usual starting dose for Mimpara is 30 mg (one tablet) once per day.

If you are being treated for parathyroid cancer or primary hyperparathyroidism

The usual starting dose for Mimpara is 30 mg (one tablet) twice per day.

If you take more Mimpara than you should

If you take more Mimpara than you should you must contact your doctor immediately. Possible signs of overdose include numbness or tingling around the mouth, muscle aches or cramps and seizures.

If you forget to take Mimpara

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have forgotten a dose of Mimpara, you should take your next dose as normal.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Go to top of the page

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you start to get numbness or tingling around the mouth, muscle aches or cramps and seizures you should tell you doctor immediately. These may be signs that your calcium levels are too low (hypocalcaemia).

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

  • nausea and vomiting, these side effects are normally quite mild and do not last for long.

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

  • dizziness
  • numbness or tingling sensation (paraesthesia)
  • loss (anorexia) or decrease of appetite
  • muscle pain (myalgia)
  • weakness (asthenia)
  • rash
  • reduced testosterone levels
  • high potassium levels in the blood (hyperkalaemia)
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • headache
  • seizures (convulsions or fits)
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • upper respiratory infection
  • breathing difficulties (dyspnoea)
  • cough
  • indigestion (dyspepsia)
  • diarrhoea
  • abdominal pain, abdominal pain – upper
  • constipation
  • muscle spasms
  • low calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia).

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data

  • Hives (urticaria)
  • Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing (angioedema)
  • Unusually fast or pounding heart beat which may be associated with low levels of calcium in your blood (QT prolongation and ventricular arrhythmia secondary to hypocalcaemia).

After taking Mimpara a very small number of patients with heart failure had worsening of their condition and/or low blood pressure (hypotension).

Children and adolescents

The use of Mimpara in children and adolescents has not been established. A fatal outcome was reported in an adolescent clinical trial patient with very low calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

United Kingdom

Yellow Card Scheme
Tel:Freephone 0808 100 3352
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Ireland

Pharmacovigilance Section
Irish Medicines Board
Kevin O’Malley House
Earlsfort Centre
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel:+353 1 6764971
Fax:+353 1 6767836
Website:www.imb.ie
e-mail: imbpharmacovigilance@imb.ie

Malta

ADR Reporting
The Medicines Authority
Post-Licensing Directorate
203 Level 3
Rue D'Argens
GŻR-1368 Gżira
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
Go to top of the page

5. How to store Mimpara

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Go to top of the page

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Mimpara contains

  • The active substance is cinacalcet. Each film-coated tablet contains 30 mg, 60 mg or 90 mg of cinacalcet (as hydrochloride).
  • The other ingredients are:
    • Pre-gelatinised maize starch
    • Microcrystalline cellulose
    • Povidone
    • Crospovidone
    • Magnesium stearate
    • Colloidal anhydrous silica
  • The tablets are coated with:
    • Carnauba wax
    • Opadry green (containing lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), glycerol triacetate, FD&C Blue (E132), iron oxide yellow (E172))
    • Opadry clear (containing hypromellose, macrogol)

What Mimpara looks like and contents of the pack

Mimpara is a light green film-coated tablet. They are oval-shaped and have “30”, “60” or “90” marked on one side and “AMG” on the other side.

Mimpara is available in blisters of 30 mg, 60 mg or 90 mg film-coated tablets. Each blister pack contains either 14, 28 or 84 tablets in a carton.

Mimpara is available in bottles of 30 mg, 60 mg or 90 mg film-coated tablets, inside a carton. Each bottle holds 30 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Amgen Europe B.V.
Minervum 7061
4817 ZK Breda
The Netherlands

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

Ireland
Amgen Limited
United Kingdom
Tel:+44 (0)1223 420305
Go to top of the page

This leaflet was last revised in September 2013.

Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu



Link to this document from your website:
http://www.medicines.ie/medicine/9250/XPIL/Mimpara/

Document Links

 
  Link to this page
  View all medicines
from this company
View original PDF PIL
View document history
Bookmark and Share

Active Ingredients

 
   cinacalcet hydrochloride