Nurofen for Children Six Plus Orange 200mg/5ml Oral Suspension

  • Name:

    Nurofen for Children Six Plus Orange 200mg/5ml Oral Suspension

  • Company:
    info
  • Active Ingredients:

    Ibuprofen

  • Legal Category:

    Supply through pharmacy only

Patient Information Leaflet Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 07/03/16

files-icon(Click to Download)
Summary of Product Characteristics last updated on medicines.ie: 21/10/2019

Click on this link to Download PDF directly

Reckitt Benckiser Ireland Limited

Reckitt Benckiser Ireland Limited

Company Products

Medicine NameActive Ingredients
Medicine Name Bonjela Oromucosal Gel Active Ingredients Cetalkonium Chloride, Choline Salicylate
Medicine Name Bonjela Teething Gel Oromucosal Gel Active Ingredients Cetalkonium Chloride, Choline Salicylate
Medicine Name Dettol Antiseptic Disinfectant 4.8 % w/v Concentrate for Cutaneous Solution Active Ingredients Chloroxylenol
Medicine Name Disprin Direct 300mg Orodispersible Tablets Active Ingredients Aspirin
Medicine Name Disprin Extra Strength 500mg Effervescent Tablets Active Ingredients Acetylsalicylic Acid
Medicine Name Disprin Original 300mg Dispersible Tablets Active Ingredients Acetylsalicylic acid (Aspirin)
Medicine Name E45 Cream Active Ingredients Anhydrous Lanolin, Light Liquid Paraffin, White Soft Paraffin
Medicine Name Fybogel Citrus Active Ingredients Ispaghula Husk
Medicine Name Fybogel Mebeverine Active Ingredients Ispaghula Husk, Mebeverine Hydochloride
Medicine Name Fybogel Orange 3.5g Granules Active Ingredients Ispaghula Husk
Medicine Name Gaviscon Advance Oral Suspension Active Ingredients Potassium hydrogen carbonate, Sodium Alginate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Advance Tablets Active Ingredients Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Extra Chewable Tablets Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Extra Oral Suspension Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Extra Oral Suspension 300ml Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Infant Active Ingredients Magnesium Alginate, Sodium Alginate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Liquid - Peppermint Flavour Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Liquid Aniseed Flavour Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Peppermint Chewable Tablets Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate
Medicine Name Gaviscon Suspension Active Ingredients Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Medicine Name Hc45 Hydrocortisone Acetate 1% w/w Cream Active Ingredients Hydrocortisone Acetate
Medicine Name Lemsip Chesty Cough 50 mg/5 ml Oral Solution Active Ingredients Guaifenesin
Medicine Name Lemsip Cold & Flu Capsules with Caffeine Active Ingredients Caffeine, Paracetamol
Medicine Name Lemsip Cold & Flu Headcold 500mg Powder for Oral Solution Active Ingredients Paracetamol
Medicine Name Lemsip Cold & Flu Hot Lemon 500mg Powder for Oral Solution Active Ingredients Paracetamol
1 - 0 of 64 items.Total: Infinity pages

When a pharmaceutical company changes any document, a new version is published on medicines.ie. For each version, we show the dates it was published on medicines.ie and the reasons for change.

Updated on 21 October 2019 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Improved presentation of SmPC

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Updated on 5 June 2018 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration
  • Change to section 4.3 - Contraindications
  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.5 - Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction
  • Change to section 5.1 - Pharmacodynamic properties

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Section 4.2:  Amendment of text regarding dosing spoon

Section 4.3:  Addition of "in patients with severe heart failure (NYHA IV)

Section 4.4:  Addition of text in relation to cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects

Section 4.5:  Addition of data in relation to Acetylsalicylic acid

Section 5.1: Addition of text in relation to pharmacodynamic studies

Updated on 7 March 2016 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • New PIL for new product

Updated on 7 March 2016 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to warnings or special precautions for use
  • Change of contraindications
  • Change to information about pregnancy or lactation

Updated on 4 March 2016 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 2 - Qualitative and quantitative composition
  • Change to section 3 - Pharmaceutical form
  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration
  • Change to section 4.3 - Contraindications
  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.5 - Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction
  • Change to section 4.6 - Pregnancy and lactation
  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects
  • Change to section 4.9 - Overdose
  • Change to section 5.1 - Pharmacodynamic properties

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Updated in line with CCDS

Updated on 4 March 2016 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • New SmPC for new product

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Updated on 21 August 2014 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Addition of information on reporting a side effect.

Updated on 31 July 2014 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

In section 4.8 - adverse reporting text added

Updated on 4 February 2014 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 6.5 - Nature and contents of container

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Addition of 200ml pack size

Updated on 29 January 2014 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Introduction of new pack/pack size

Updated on 12 June 2012 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Updated the dosage table section 4.2 to clarify posology.

Dosage table in Section 4.2 now states the following:

4.2                   Posology and method of administration

For pain and fever: The daily dosage of Nurofen For Children is 20-30 mg/kg bodyweight in divided doses. Using the measuring device provided this can be achieved as follows:

 

 

 

Child’s age (Weight)

Quantity and method of administration

Frequency

(in a 24 hour period)

6-9 years (20-30kg)

1 x 200mg/5ml

(one 5ml spoonful (large end))

3 times

9-12 years (30-40kg)

1 x 300mg/7.5ml

(one 5ml spoonful (large end) and one 2.5ml spoonful (small end))

3 times

 

 

Doses should be given approximately every 6 to 8 hours.

 

For patients with sensitive stomachs it is recommended that Nurofen for Children is taken during a meal

 

 

Not  intended for children under 6 years of age or under 20kg.

 

For oral use.

Updated on 10 April 2012 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to dosage and administration

Updated on 16 May 2011 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • New PIL for new product

Updated on 16 May 2011 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • New SPC for new product

Legal category: Supply through pharmacy only

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

None provided