Panadol Max Strength Cold and Flu Hot Lemon, Powder for Oral Solution, Paracetamol 1000mg

  • Name:

    Panadol Max Strength Cold and Flu Hot Lemon, Powder for Oral Solution, Paracetamol 1000mg

  • Company:
    info
  • Active Ingredients:

    Paracetamol

  • Legal Category:

    Supply through general sale

Patient Information Leaflet Patient Information Leaflet last updated on medicines.ie: 19/12/19

files-icon(Click to Download)
Summary of Product Characteristics last updated on medicines.ie: 19/12/2019

Click on this link to Download PDF directly

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Ireland) Ltd

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Ireland) Ltd

Company Products

Medicine NameActive Ingredients
Medicine Name Andrews Liver Salts Effervescent Powder Active Ingredients Citric Acid (Anhydrous), Magnesium sulfate (dihydrate), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate
Medicine Name Corsodyl Aniseed 0.2% w/v Mouthwash Active Ingredients Chlorhexidine digluconate
Medicine Name Corsodyl 1% w/w Dental Gel Active Ingredients Chlorhexidine digluconate
Medicine Name Corsodyl Freshmint 0.2% w/v Mouthwash Active Ingredients Chlorhexidine digluconate
Medicine Name Corsodyl Mint 0.2% w/v Mouthwash Active Ingredients Chlorhexidine digluconate
Medicine Name Day Nurse Capsules Active Ingredients Paracetamol, Pholcodine, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride
Medicine Name Duofilm Cutaneous Solution Active Ingredients Lactic Acid, Salicylic Acid
Medicine Name Eurax 10% w/w Cream Active Ingredients Crotamiton
Medicine Name Excedrin 250 mg /250 mg /65 mg film-coated tablets Active Ingredients Aspirin, Caffeine, Paracetamol
Medicine Name Flixonase Allergy Relief Nasal Spray Active Ingredients Fluticasone Propionate
Medicine Name Lamisil 1% w/w Cream Active Ingredients Terbinafine hydrochloride
Medicine Name Lamisil AT Cream Active Ingredients Terbinafine hydrochloride
Medicine Name Lamisil Once 1% cutaneous solution Active Ingredients Terbinafine hydrochloride
Medicine Name Nicotinell Cool Mint 2mg medicated chewing gum Active Ingredients Nicotine-polacrilin
Medicine Name Nicotinell Cool Mint 4mg medicated chewing gum Active Ingredients Nicotine-polacrilin
Medicine Name Nicotinell Fruit 2mg medicated chewing-gums Active Ingredients Nicotine-polacrilin
Medicine Name Nicotinell Fruit 4mg Medicated Chewing-Gums Active Ingredients Nicotine-polacrilin
Medicine Name Nicotinell Mint 1mg Compressed Lozenges Active Ingredients nicotine bitartrate dihydrate
Medicine Name Nicotinell Mint 2mg compressed Lozenges Active Ingredients nicotine bitartrate dihydrate
Medicine Name Nicotinell TTS 10, 7 mg/24 hour Transdermal Patch Active Ingredients Nicotine
Medicine Name Nicotinell TTS 20, 14 mg/24 hour Transdermal Patch Active Ingredients Nicotine
Medicine Name Nicotinell TTS 30, 21 mg/24 hour Transdermal Patch Active Ingredients Nicotine
Medicine Name Night Nurse Capsules Active Ingredients Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Paracetamol, Promethazine hydrochloride
Medicine Name Night Nurse Cold Remedy Active Ingredients Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Paracetamol, Promethazine hydrochloride
Medicine Name Oilatum Cream Active Ingredients Light Liquid Paraffin, White Soft Paraffin
1 - 0 of 53 items.Total: Infinity pages

When a pharmaceutical company changes any document, a new version is published on medicines.ie. For each version, we show the dates it was published on medicines.ie and the reasons for change.

Updated on 19 December 2019 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 2 - pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
  • Change to section 3 - dose and frequency
  • Change to section 3 - how to take/use
  • Change to section 4 - how to report a side effect

Updated on 19 December 2019 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration
  • Change to section 4.3 - Contraindications
  • Change to section 4.6 - Pregnancy and lactation
  • Change to Section 4.8 – Undesirable effects - how to report a side effect

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 10 July 2019 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.6 - Pregnancy and lactation
  • Change to section 5.3 - Preclinical safety data
  • Change to section 10 - Date of revision of the text

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 11 June 2019 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects
  • Change to section 4.9 - Overdose

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 9 August 2018 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects
  • Change to section 4.9 - Overdose

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 21 July 2017 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • New SmPC for new product

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 21 July 2017 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Removal of deletion error in previous upload regarding use in children under 12 years of age in Section 4.2.

Updated on 20 July 2017 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects
  • Change to section 10 - Date of revision of the text

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

In section 4.4, addition of warning regarding metabolic acidosis.
In section 4.8, addition of warning regarding serious skin reactions.
In section 10, revision date of text updated.

Updated on 19 July 2017 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • New PIL for new product

Updated on 19 July 2017 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 2 - what you need to know - warnings and precautions
  • Change to section 4 - possible side effects
  • Change to section 6 - date of revision

Updated on 12 April 2017 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 2 - what you need to know - warnings and precautions
  • Change to section 3 - how to take/use
  • Change to section 6 - date of revision

Updated on 12 April 2017 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.2 - Posology and method of administration
  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.9 - Overdose
  • Change to section 10 - Date of revision of the text

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

4.2 Posology and method of administration


The lowest dose necessary to achieve efficacy should be used.


4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use

Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products. The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose. Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which can lead to liver transplant or death.

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
Underlying liver disease increases the risk of paracetamol related liver damage. Patients who have been diagnosed with liver or kidney impairment must seek medical advice before taking this medication.


Cases of hepatic dysfunction/failure have been reported in patients with depleted glutathione levels, such as those who are severely malnourished, anorexic, have a low body mass index or are chronic heavy users of alcohol.

Concomitant use of other 'flu or cold medicines, or other paracetamol-containing medicines should be avoided.


4.9 Overdose

Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which can lead to liver transplant or death.

There is a risk of poisoning with paracetamol particularly in elderly subjects, young children, patients with liver disease, cases of chronic alcoholism and in patients with chronic malnutrition. Overdosing may be fatal in these cases.
Symptoms generally appear within the first 24 hours and may comprise: nausea, vomiting, anorexia, pallor, and abdominal pain, or patients may be asymptomatic.

Overdose of paracetamol in a single administration in adults or in children can cause liver cell necrosis likely to induce complete and irreversible necrosis, resulting in hepatocellular insufficiency, metabolic acidosis and encephalopathy which may lead to coma and death. Simultaneously, increased levels of hepatic transaminases (AST, ALT), lactate dehydrogenase and bilirubin are observed together with increased prothrombin levels that may appear 12 to 48 hours after administration.
Liver damage is likely in adults who have taken more than the recommended amounts of paracetamol. It is considered that excess quantities of toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested), become irreversibly bound to liver tissue.

Some patients may be at increased risk of liver damage from paracetamol toxicity.

Risk Factors include: If the patient;

• Is on long-term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John’s Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
• Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts
• Is likely to be glutathione depleted e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia

Emergency Procedure:

Immediate transfer to hospital.

Blood sampling to determine initial paracetamol plasma concentration. In the case of a single acute overdose, paracetamol plasma concentration should be measured 4 hours post ingestion.

Administration of activated charcoal should be considered if >150mg/kg paracetamol has been taken within 1 hour.

The antidote N-acetylcysteine, should be administered as soon as possible in accordance with National treatment guidelines

Symptomatic treatment should be implemented.

Acute systemic toxicity
Symptoms of paracetamol overdose in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, coma and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10 g or more of paracetamol. It is considered that excess quantities of a toxic metabolite (usually adequately detoxified by glutathione when normal doses of paracetamol are ingested), become irreversibly bound to liver tissue.

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose.
Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention and any patient who has ingested around 7.5 g or more of paracetamol in the preceding 4 hours should undergo gastric lavage. Gastric lavage or the administration of activated charcoal may be beneficial when performed within one hour of the overdose but can be considered for up to four hours after the overdose.
Antidotes such as intravenous N-acetylcysteine (NAC) or oral methionine protect the liver if administered within 12 hours of overdose. NAC is effective up to and possibly beyond 24 hours. General supportive measures must be available.


10. Date of Revision of the Text

April 2017

Updated on 22 April 2016 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Addition of marketing authorisation holder

Updated on 10 July 2015 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 7 - Marketing authorisation holder

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Section 7

Marketing Authorisation Holder address updated to:

12 Riverwalk,

Citywest Business Campus,

Dublin 24,

Ireland

Updated on 27 February 2014 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to packaging

Updated on 10 December 2013 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 2 - Qualitative and quantitative composition
  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.9 - Overdose

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Section 2 - Update of excipients

Section 4.4 - Update - '3.7g of sucrose'

Section 4.9 - Update to ' Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol'

Updated on 8 February 2012 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change to side-effects
  • Change to date of revision

Updated on 26 January 2011 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 4.4 - Special warnings and precautions for use
  • Change to section 4.8 - Undesirable effects

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Section 4.4

Warnings re: content of sucrose and sodium per sachet are added

Section 4.8

Whole section updated in as per current companies Global Data Sheet

Updated on 9 August 2010 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • Change of trade or active ingredient name
  • Change to warnings or special precautions for use
  • Change of contraindications
  • Change to side-effects
  • Change to information about pregnancy or lactation
  • Change to further information section
  • Change to date of revision
  • Change to improve clarity and readability
  • Change of special precautions for disposal
  • Change due to user-testing of patient information

Updated on 27 November 2009 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 10 - Date of revision of the text
  • Change to section 1 - Name of medicinal product

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

Section 1:
name changed - Hot lemon is added and the name format is updated:
it used to be:
Panadol Max Strength Cold and Flu 1000mg Powder for Oral Solution

the new name is:

Panadol Max Strength Cold and Flu Hot Lemon, Powder for Oral Solution

Paracetamol 1000mg

Updated on 31 July 2008 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Correction of spelling/typing errors

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 3 August 2007 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Improved electronic presentation

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Updated on 3 May 2007 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • Change to section 6.5 - Nature and contents of container

Legal category: Supply through general sale

Free text change information supplied by the pharmaceutical company

6.5. Nature and Contents of Container

 

PPFP laminate sachets containing nominally 5g granules, 5, 6 10 or 12 sachets per pack.

Updated on 2 August 2006 PIL

Reasons for updating

  • New PIL for new product

Updated on 2 August 2006 SmPC

Reasons for updating

  • New SPC for new product

Legal category: Supply through general sale